Season 1967-68

Last Updated: 19 February 2016

Final League Table & Cup Final Result


Four New Clubs Join

The 1967-68 season saw a further expansion of the League with the addition of British Matthews, Crittalls (Braintree), Essex County Council Staff and Manor Athletic. However, just before the season started, the previous seasons runners-up Little Waltham, dropped out reducing the number of participating clubs to sixteen.

Essex Police started the season with a new name, Essex County Police.

In a complete turn around, Writtle who had finished bottom at the end of the previous season, won the League title ahead of the previous seasons winners Burnham Ramblers.

In their first season with the League, the winners of the League Cup were Manor Athletic and the runners-up were Essex County Police.

The representative side once again played a match against an Epping Town XI, but could only manage a 2 – 2 draw.

Tailpiece
Writtle took the League title despite winning only half of their league matches. Their success was due to them drawing eleven of the remaining fifteen matches, which was more than any other team in the division.
 


Final League Table

PWDLFAPts
Writtle3015114593341
Burnham Ramblers301668684638
Manor Athletic301578694737
Bishops Stortford Swifts301578644737
British Mathews301569633836
Crittalls (Braintree)3014511614633
Old Chelmsfordians301299545933
Essex County Police 3013611746432
Dunmow2912512665929
Basildon & Pitsea2911612767728
Billericay Town3010812475128
Collier Row 3012315585927
Sawbridgeworth3011514476127
E.C.C. Staff 309417337122
Dorstel Press309417317620*
Bowers United 30242438848
* Two Points Deducted)

League Cup Final

Result
Manor AthleticvEssex PoliceManor Athletic Won