Other League Awards

Last Updated: 22 June 2017

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS

1972-73Old Chelmsfordians
1973-74Herongate Athletic
1974-75Dunmow Reserves
1975-76Dunmow
1976-77Bishops Stortford Swifts Reserves
1977-78Old Chelmsfordians Reserves
1978-79Burnham Ramblers Reserves
1979-80Old Chelmsfordians
1980-81Springfield
1981-82Great Baddow British Legion Royals
1982-83Dunmow
1983-84Springfield Reserves
1984-85South Woodham Ferrers United
1985-86Great Baddow Reserves
1986-87 Ekco Social and Sports
1987-88Great Baddow
1988-89White Notley
1989-90 Hambros Bank Reserves
1990-91Hambros Bank Reserves
1991-92 Shell Club Reserves
1992-93 Clavering Reserves
1993-94 Stambridge Reserves
1994-95 Upminster Reserves
1995-96 Danbury Trafford Reserves
1996-97 Coggeshall Town
1997-98Barnston A.F.C.
1998-99 Writtle Reserves
1999-2000Stambridge
2000-01 Writtle Reserves
2001-02 Leytonstone United Reserves
2002-03 Wanstead Town Reserves
2003-04 Barnston A.F.C.
2004-05 Barnston A.F.C. Reserves
2005-06 Great Baddow
2006-07 Writtle
2007-08 Writtle Reserves
2008-09 Sandon Royals Reserves
2009-10 Maldon St. Marys Reserves
2010-11 Castle United
2011-12 Leigh Ramblers
2012-13 Frenford Senior Reserves
2013-14 Ramsden Scotia
2014-15 Toby Reserves
2015-16Galleywood Reserves
2016-17Catholic United Reserves

CLUB SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS

2002-03 Writtle
2003-04 Barnston A.F.C.
2004-05 Sandon Royals
2005-06 Great Baddow
2006-07 Writtle
2007-08 Writtle
2008-09 Hutton
2009-10 Barnston
2010-11 Hutton
2011-12 Leigh Ramblers
2012-13 Kelvedon Hatch
2013-14 Stambridge United
2014-15 Frenford Senior
2015-16Leytonstone United
2016-17Newbury Forest

CLUB REFEREES' ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR

1984-85M. WoodEssex Police
1985-86R. YeomanTakeley
1986-87G. MartinDunmow
1987-88 A. BrettEkco Social and Sports
1988-89 K. JarroldRunwell Hospital
1989-90 P. PartridgeEarls Colne
1990-91 G. MartinDunmow
1991-92 S. ClarkStandard (Harlow)
1992-93 R. ShepheardStambridge
1993-94 D. BallEkco Social and Sports
1994-95 S. BranniganUpminster
1995-96 J. McKinlayWhite Notley
1996-97 D. BallEkco First Data
1997-98 A. AbbottWhite Notley
1998-99 C. EveOld Chelmsfordians
1999-2000 D. BallStambridge
2000-01 D. BallStambridge
2001-02 D. BallStambridge
2002-03 C. EveOld Chelmsfordians
2003-04 A. MillerRyan F.C.
2004-05 D. BallStambridge United
2005-06 J. EscottSandon Royals
2006-07 R. FisherBarnston A.F.C.
2007-08 R. FisherBarnston
2008-09 C. McLeanOld Chelmsfordians
2009-10 M. HooperShell Club Corringham
2010-11 C. McLeanOld Chelmsfordians
2011-12 D. BallStambridge United
2012-13 C. McLeanOld Chelmsfordians
2013-14 A. AtkingsonSpringfield
2014-15 T. DowsettGalleywood
2016-17P. StanifordSnaresbrook

LEADING GOALSCORER OF THE YEAR

1990-91J. CollingridgeEkco Social and Sports
1991-92A. KirbyShell Club
1992-93I. HollambyClavering
1993-94A. TaylorWhite Notley
1994-95 N. CookOngar Town
1995-96W. RobinsonRunwell Hospital
1996-97K.P. LovellEkco First Data
1997-98L.J. BakerUpminster
1998-99I. HollambyBishops Stortford Swifts
1999-2000A. O'DowdPort of London
2000-01I. HollambyBishops Stortford Swifts
2001-02D. GodfreyBenfleet
2002-03A. Frost T. Gunning C. ZinyamaWhite Ensign Debden Sports Manford Way
2003-04W. BennettDebden Sports
2004-05W. BennettDebden Sports
2005-06B. PolleyOngar Town
2006-07M. DanielsM & B Club
2007-08L. HallHutton
2008-09J. WatkinsSungate
2009-10M. DanielsWesthamians
2010-11Courtney White Castle United
2011-12Robert Small Castle United
2012-13Marcus BowersBasildon Town
2013-14B. PolleyOngar Town
2014-15A. JamesBishops Stortford Swifts
2015-16G, CockmanBishops Stortford Swifts
2015-16J. MassalaWesthamians U21
2015-16R. TranterManford Way
2016-17Drew Klessa-Smith Lakeside U21

CLUBMAN OF THE YEAR

1991-92R. Hurrell N. DigbyEssex Intermediate Football League Springfield
1992-93 D. MedlockRayleigh Town
1993-94 R. TylerBarnston A.F.C.
1994-95 I. CornerEppingsale
1995-96 R. RoyceGreat Baddow
1996-97 S. RoseDanbury Trafford
1997-98 T. HarrisonTakeley
1998-99 D. HamiltonSandon Royals
1999-2000Sylvia EveOld Chelmsfordians
2000-01Jackie HuntingtonWhite Notley
2001-02Steve CoombsManford Way
2002-03Bob TylerBarnston A.F.C.
2003-04George GeorghiouFrenford Senior
2004-05Dave LovellBasildon Town
2005-06Freddy CoxKelvedon Hatch
2006-07Eric GallacherWrittle
2007-08Terry GreenCanning Town
2008-09Albert CornwallNewham United
2009-10Alan DayWhite Ensign
2010-11Ian NudingRunwell Hospital
2011-12George GeorghiouFrenford Senior
2012-13Tony DowsettGalleywood
2013-14P. CannonLeigh Ramblers
2014-15W. O'NeilOld Southendian
2015-16R. HollisRamsden Scotia
2016-17Ted DavenportSungate

PATRONS AWARD

2004-05Harold GlynnOld Chelmsfordians
2005-06Bob TylerBarnston A.F.C.
2006-07John PickeringLeague Officer
2007-08Ron ColmanSandon Royals
2008-09Peter HuntBishops Stortford Swifts
2009-10David MedlockRayleigh Town
2010-11Freddie CoxKelvedon Hatch
2011-12Dave DadyBenfleet
2012-13Sid HawkesGalleywood
2013-14David Hughes Brian StubbingsKelvedon Hatch League Officer
2014-15Brian TerryOld Chelmsfordians
2015-16B. SweetingHerongate Athletic
2016-17Gordon EvansPresident

HONOURS BADGE FOR SPECIAL SERVICES

1976-77G.T. RidleyRepresentative Team Manager (Sawbridgeworth Town)
1976-77R. DixonRepresentative Team Manager (Writtle)
1984-85G. BrastedRepresentative Team Manager (Burnham Ramblers)
1984-85D. ClarkeRepresentative Team Manager (Rayleigh Town)
1984-85 R.RoserRepresentative Team Manager (Herongate Athletic)
1984-85 J. SmithRepresentative Team Physio (Herongate Athletic)
1984-85 B. SarlingRepresentative Team Physio (Rayleigh Town)
1988-89C. WolfendaleRepresentative Team Services (Basildon Town)
1990-91M. BristowRepresentative Team Player (Benfleet)
1992-93R. HuttonRepresentative Team Physio (Herongate Athletic)
2003-04D. StewartRepresentative Team Manager
2010-11 R. ColmanRepresentative Team Assistant Manager
2013-14B. TerryClub Management Committee Representative (Old Chelmsfordians)
2015-16J. CookReferee & League Officer
2015-16A. FriendReferee & League Officer

AWARDED LONG SERVICE HONOURS

1983-84W. H. G. BrutyReferee
1984-85S. A. DownesReferee
1985-86N. J. Ager Referee
1986-87 D. ClarkeRayleigh Town
1986-87R. RoserHerongate Athletic
1986-87J. SmithHerongate Athletic
1987-88A. A. WinnReferee
1988-89D. W. ChapmanReferee
1989-90C. G. DarkesReferee
1990-91K. V. PooleWrittle
1990-91S. A. SewellDunmow
1991-92K. H. NashReferee
1995-96E. G. RhymesReferee
2000-01S. AndowReferee
2003-04R. ColmanRepresentative Team
2003-04R. HuttonRepresentative Team
2003-04M. ElliottReferee
2004-05J. EdmondsReferee
2004-05M. HolmesReferee
2008-09J. AdamsReferee
2008-09D. ChineryReferee
2008-09B. OramReferee
2008-09M. WhalleyReferee
2010-11G. BrazierReferee
2010-11C. CheesemanReferee
2010-11C. FlightLeague Officer
2010-11E. GallacherWrittle
2010-11J. PickeringLeague Officer
2011-12P. GodfreyLeague Officer
2012-13A. FriendLeague Officer
2013-14C. DicksLeague Officer
2013-14J. AckredReferee
2015-16D. StewartRepresentative Team