The Procedure when Matches are Postponed

The action that need to be taken, and who has to take it, is laid out within Rule 10 (F) iii and is clarified below in accordance with information received from the ECFA.

1. IF A TEAM CANNOT FULFIL A FIXTURE.

Rule 10 (F) iii paragraph 1 covers this eventuality and it is the TEAM THAT CANNOT FULFIL THE FIXTURE that must contact the League Officials mentioned together with the opposition and appointed Referee and Assistant Referees where applicable.

2. IF A MATCH IS POSTPONED OR CANCELLED DUE TO PITCH OR WEATHER CONDITIONS OR THE REFEREES OVER-RULING DECISION

Rule 10 (F) iii paragraph 2 covers this eventuality and it is the HOME team who must contact the League Officials mentioned together with the opposition and appointed Referee and Assistant Referees where applicable.

Failure to comply with the above will lead to charges being raised